Unseen Passage for Class 12 English MCQ – Flamingo Book Important Passage with Answer

NCERT Class 12 English Unseen passage MCQ From Flamingo book Question Answer for Preparation of Exams. Here we Provide Class 12 English Question Answer, Important Questions, Summary, mcq for Various State Boards Students like CBSE, HBSE, MP BOARD, UP BOARD, RBSE students.

Also Read : – Class 12 English Grammar NCERT Solution

NCERT Class 12 English Important Passage from flamingo for grammar with important Unseen passage with solution for haryana board.

Class 12 English Important Unseen Passage from Flamingo


1. Then as I hurried by as fast as I could go, the blacksmith, Wachter, who was there with his apprentice, reading the bulletin, called after me, “Don’t go so fast bub; you’ll get to your school in plenty of time !” I thought he was making fun of me, and reached Mr. Hamel’s little garden all out of breath.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken ?
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) The Enemy
(c) The Rattrap
(d) Lost Spring

Answer

Ans. (a) The Last Lesson

(ii) Who was Wachter ?
(a) A blacksmith
(b) A carpenter
(c) A teacher
(d) An apprentice

Answer

Ans. (a) A blacksmith

(iii) Who is the writer of this chapter ?
(a) Anees Jung
(b) Alphonse Daudet
(c) A. R. Barton
(d) Asokamitran

Answer

Ans. (b) Alphonse Daudet

(iv) Who was standing with Wachter ?
(a) His wife
(b) His son
(c) His apprentice
(d) His teacher

Answer

Ans. (c) His apprentice

(v) Who does ‘I’ in the passage refer to ?
(a) the writer
(b) the student
(c) the teacher
(d) the blacksmith

Answer

Ans. (b) the student


2. Most of the arable land in the Champaran district was divided into large estates owned by Englishmen and worked by Indian tenants. The chief commercial crop was Indigo. The landlords compelled all tenants to plant three twentieths or 15 percent of their holdings with indigo and surrender the entire indigo harvest as rent. This was done by a long-term contract.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(1) Who owned large estates in the Champaran district ?
(a) The Indian tenants
(b) The Englishmen
(c) The Government
(d) The Lawyers of Champaran

Answer

Ans. (b) The Englishmen

(2) Who worked at the estates ?
(a) The Indian tenants
(b) The Englishmen
(c) The Lawyers
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) The Indian tenants

(3) Name the Chief Commercial crop of Champaran :
(a) Wheat
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Rice
(d) Indigo

Answer

Ans. (d) Indigo

(4) How much of the land was planted with indigo ?
(a) 25%
(b) 50%
(c) 20%
(d) 15%

Answer

Ans. (d) 15%

(5) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken ?
(a) Lost Spring
(b) Indigo
(c) The Rattrap
(d) Deep Water

Answer

Ans. (b) Indigo


3. He had the ability to look cheerful at all times even after having had a hand in a flop film. He always had work for somebody –– he could never do things on his own –– but his sense of loyalty made him identify himself with his principal completely and turn his entire creativity to his principal’s advantage. He was tailor-made for films.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Who does ‘he’ refer to in the passage ?
(a) Kothamangalam Subbu
(b) S. D. S. Yogiar
(c) Sangu Subramaniam
(d) Krishna Sastry

Answer

Ans. (a) Kothamangalam Subbu

(ii) Who was his principal ?
(a) Mr. Robert Clive
(b) Mr. Stephen Spender
(c) Mr. Vasan
(d) Mr. Subramanyam

Answer

Ans. (c) Mr. Vasan

(iii) What was the special feature in Subbu’s character ?
(a) To look sad at all times.
(b) To look cheerful at all times.
(c) To be friendly with everyone.
(d) To be hostile towards everyone.

Answer

Ans. (b) To look cheerful at all times.

(iv) “He was tailor-made for films.” Explain.
(a) He was a talented actor.
(b) He could write very good poetry.
(c) He put his soul in the making of a film.
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) All of the above

(v) What one drawback did he suffer from ?
(a) He always had a hand in a flop film.
(b) He never had any work for anybody.
(c) He could never do things on his own.
(d) He had no creative ideas.

Answer

Ans. (a) He always had a hand in a flop film.


4. My American publisher said while she loved my book, she didn’t expect to sell more than 3000 copies in a country where nobody has seen a cathedral or studies Latin. So I was given an advance for 3000 copies, but in the end it sold two or three million in the U.S. A lot of books have been written about the medieval past far before mine. I thinks the success of the book is a mystery. Nobody can predict it.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Who is the Speaker in the above lines :
(a) Christopher Silvester
(b) Rudyard Kipling
(c) Umberto Eco
(d) Mukund Padmanabhan

Answer

Ans. (c) Umberto Eco

(ii) What did the American publisher think of the Speaker’s novel ?
(a) That it was a fabulous novel.
(b) That it was a very serious novel.
(c) She didn’t expect it to sell more than 300 copies.
(d) She didn’t expect it to sell more than 3000 copies.

Answer

Ans. (d) She didn’t expect it to sell more than 3000 copies.

(iii) According to the Speaker, the huge success of the novel is ……….. .
(a) impossible
(b) sure
(c) a fact
(d) a mystery

Answer

Ans. (d) a mystery

(iv) What do you think was the content of the novel ?
(a) It dealt with medieval history.
(b) It had superficial and trash material.
(c) It had deep, varied and thought provoking material.
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) It dealt with medieval history.

(v) Which period of the time does the writer’s novel relate to ?
(a) The modern age
(b) The ancient times
(c) The middle ages
(d) The post-independence period

Answer

Ans. (c) The middle ages


5.The magistrate announced that he would pronounce sentence after a two hour recess and asked Gandhiji to furnish bail for those 120 minutes. Gandhiji refused. The judge  released him without bail. When the court reconvened, the judge said he would not deliver the judgement for several days. Meanwhile he allowed Gandhi to remain at liberty.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) What did the magistrate announce ?
(a) That Gandhiji would have to pay a fine of Rs. 100.
(b) That he would pronounce sentence after two hours.
(c) That Gandhiji would not leave town.
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans.(b) That he would pronounce sentence after two hours.

(ii) What did Gandhiji refuse to do ?
(a) He refused to furnish bail.
(b) He refused to go to jail.
(c) He refused to leave the town.
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) He refused to furnish bail.

(iii) When was the court reconvened ?
(a) After two days
(b) After an hour
(c) After two hours
(d) The next day

Answer

Ans. (c) After two hours

(iv) What did the magistrate say when the court reconvened ?
(a) He acquitted Gandhiji of all charges.
(b) He sentenced Gandhiji to six months’ imprisonment.
(c) He ordered Gandhiji to pay a fine of Rs. 100.
(d) He would not deliver the judgement for several days.

Answer

Ans. (d) He would not deliver the judgement for several days.

(v) For how long was Gandhiji to remain at liberty ?
(a) Till the judgement was delivered.
(b) Till the bail was rejected.
(c) Till the court was reconvened.
(d) Till the end of 120 minutes.

Answer

Ans. (a) Till the judgement was delivered.


6. On the days when there was a crowd shooting, you could see him mixing his paint in a giant vessel and slapping it on the surface of the face in the process of applying makeup. He wasn’t exactly a boy; he was in his early forties, having entered the studios years ago in the hope of becoming a star actor or a top screen writer, director or lyrics writer. He was a bit of a poet.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Who does ‘he’ refer to in the passage ?
(a) The office boy
(b) A star actor
(c) A top screen writer
(d) A lyrics writer

Answer

Ans. (a) The office boy

(ii) What work did he do in the Gemini Studios ?
(a) He did the makeup of heroes.
(b) He did the makeup of heroines.
(c) He did the makeup of child artists.
(d) He did the makeup of those who played the crowd.

Answer

Ans. (d) He did the makeup of those who played the crowd.

(iii) Why did he join the studios ?
(a) He hoped to become a star actor ?
(b) He hoped to become a top screen writer.
(c) He hoped to become a director.
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) All of the above

(iv) Why was he disappointed ?
(a) Because he could not become a character artist.
(b) Because he could not become a music director.
(c) Because he could not become a lyrics writer.
(d) Because he couldn’t become an office boy.

Answer

Ans. (c) Because he could not become a lyrics writer.

(v) Who has been called “a bit of a poet” ?
(a) The screen writer
(b) The director
(c) The lyrics writer
(d) The office boy

Answer

Ans. (d) The office boy


7. Stephen Spender ! Suddenly the book assumed tremendous significance. Stephen Spender the poet who had visited Gemini Studios ! In a moment I felt a dark chamber of my mind lit up by a hazy illumination. The reaction to Stephen Spender at Gemini Studios was no longer a mystery. The Boss of the Gemini Studios may not have much to do with Spender’s poetry. But not with his god that failed.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Who was Stephen Spender ?
(a) English poet
(b) English essayist
(c) The editor of a daily magazine
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) All of the above

(ii) Which book is referred to in the given passage ?
(a) “The Encounter”
(b) “The God that Failed”
(c) “The God of Small Things”
(d) “The Brave New World”

Answer

Ans. (b) “The God that Failed”

(iii) Which English poet had visited the Gemini Studios when the writer worked there ?
(a) Alfred Tennyson
(b) Stephen Spender
(c) Andre Gide
(d) Richard Wright

Answer

Ans. (b) Stephen Spender

(iv) The Boss of Gemini Studios may not have any concern with …………. .
(a) God that failed
(b) Subbu’s poetry
(c) Other writers
(d) Spender’s poetry

Answer

Ans. (d) Spender’s poetry

(v) How did the dark chamber of writer’s mind lit up ?
(a) With the name of Gemini Studio in a book
(b) With the name of Stephen Spender in a book
(c) With the name of Subbu in a book
(d) With the name of his friend in a book

Answer

Ans. (a) With the name of Gemini Studio in a book


8. Health conditions were miserable. Gandhiji got a doctor to volunteer his services for six months. Three medicines were available – castor oil, quinine and sulphur ointment. Anybody who showed a coated tongue was given a dose of castor oil; anybody with malaria fever received quinine plus castor oil; anybody with skin eruptions received ointment plus castor oil.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Where were the health conditions miserable ?
(a) In Ranchi
(b) In Patna
(c) In Calcutta
(d) In the Champaran villages

Answer

Ans. (d) In the Champaran villages

(ii) What was given to the one who showed a coated tongue ?
(a) Quinine
(b) Castor oil
(c) Sulphur ointment
(d) Quinine and castor oil

Answer

Ans. (b) Castor oil

(iii) What was given to one with malaria fever ?
(a) Quinine and sulphur ointment
(b) Quinine
(c) Sulphur ointment and castor oil
(d) Quinine and castor oil

Answer

Ans. (d) Quinine and castor oil

(iv) What was given to one with skin eruptions ?
(a) Quinine
(b) Quinine and castor oil
(c) Quinine and Sulphur ointment
(d) Sulphur ointment and castor oil

Answer

Ans. (d) Sulphur ointment and castor oil

(v) What did Gandhiji do for the sick villagers ?
(a) He helped them as doctor
(b) He got them a doctor
(c) He got them a shopkeeper
(d) He helped them as a nurse

Answer

Ans. (b) He got them a doctor

 


9. I started for school very late that morning and was in great dread of a scolding, especially because M. Hamel had said that he would question us on participles, and I did not know the first word about them. For a moment I thought of running away and spending the day out of doors. It was so warm, so bright! The birds were chirping at the edge of the woods; and in the open field back of the sawmill the Prussian soldiers were drilling. It was all much more tempting than the rule for participles, but I had the strength to resist, and hurried off to school.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken :
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) Lost Spring
(c) Deep Water
(d) The Rattrap

Answer

Ans. (a) The Last Lesson

(ii) Who does ‘I’ refer to these lines ?
(a) M. Hamel
(b) Franz
(c) Alphonse Daudet
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (b) Franz

(iii) M. Hamel was going to ask the questions on :
(a) gerunds
(b) infinitives
(c) participles
(d) tenses

Answer

Ans. (c) participles

(iv) What was the narrator full of ?
(a) fear
(b) pain
(c) happiness
(d) all of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) fear

(v) Who was M. Hamel ?
(a) the narrator’s neighbour
(b) the narrator’s father
(c) the narrator’s teacher
(d) the narrator’s friend

Answer

Ans. (c) the narrator’s teacher


10. The makeup room had the look of a hair-cutting salon with lights at all angles around half a dozen large mirrors. They were all incandescent lights, so you can imagine the fiery misery of those subjected to makeup. The makeup department was first headed by a Bengali who became too big for the studio and left. He was succeeded by a Maharashtrian who was assisted by a Dharwar Kannadiga, an Andhra, a Madras Indian Christian, an Anglo-Burmese and the usual local Tamils. All this shows that there was a great deal of national integration long before A.I.R and Doordarshan began broadcasting programmes on national integration. 
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken :
(a) Indigo
(b) Poets and Pancakes
(c) The Interview
(d) Going Places

Answer

Ans. (b) Poets and Pancakes

(ii) How did the makeup room look ?
(a) like a hair-cutting saloon
(b) like a junk-shop
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

Ans. (a) like a hair-cutting saloon

(iii) Of the following who headed the makeup department first of all ?
(a) A Maharashtrian
(b) A Tamil
(c) A Bengali
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) A Bengali

(iv) The makeup room presented a picture of :
(a) Social discrimination
(b) The rich and the poor
(c) National Integration
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) National Integration

(v) Which of the following contributed to National Integration ?
(a) All India Radio (A.I.R.)
(b) Doordarshan
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) Both (a) and (b)


11. This gang of nationally integrated makeup men could turn any decent-looking person into a hideous crimson hued monster with the help of truck-loads of pancake and a number of other locally made potions and lotions. Those were the days of mainly indoor shooting and only five percent of the film was shot outdoors. I suppose the sets and studio lights needed the girls and boys to be made to look ugly in order to look presentable in the movie.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the author of the chapter from which this passage has been taken :
(a) Louis Fisher
(b) Asokamitran
(c) Christopher Silvester
(d) A. R. Barton

Answer

Ans. (b) Asokamitran

(ii) What could makeup men do ?
(a) change the appearance of a person
(b) cheat any person
(c) teach moral values
(d) all of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) change the appearance of a person

(iii) What is used by makeup men ?
(a) pancakes
(b) potions
(c) lotions
(d) all of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) all of the above

(iv) What type of shooting was done mostly in those days ?
(a) indoor
(b) outdoor
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

Ans. (a) indoor

(v) In those days only ……….. films were shot outdoors.
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 10%
(d) 20%

Answer

Ans. (b) 5%


12. On Saturday they made their weekly pilgrimage to watch United. Sophie and her father and little Derek went down near the goal – Geoff, as always, went with his mates higher up. United won two-nil and Casey drove in the second goal, a blend of innocence and Irish genius, going round the two big defenders on the edge of the penalty area, with her father screaming for him to pass, and beating the hesitant goalkeeper
from a dozen yards. Sophie glowed with pride. Afterwards Geoff was ecstatic.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Who went on weekly pilgrimage ?
(a) Sophie
(b) Sophie’s younger brother, Derek
(c) Sophie’s father
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) All of the above

(ii) Where did Sophie’s family go every Saturday ?
(a) Picnic
(b) Theatre
(c) Pilgrimage
(d) All of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) Pilgrimage

(iii) Casey was a ……….. .
(a) Football player
(b) Hockey player
(c) Cricket player
(d) Chess player

Answer

Ans. (a) Football player

(iv) Casey belonged to ……….
(a) England
(b) Ireland
(c) Holland
(d) Poland

Answer

Ans. (b) Ireland

(v) How does the author describe Casey’s second goal ?
(a) A blend of innocence
(b) Irish genius
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

Ans. (c) Both (a) and (b)


13. I heard M. Hamel say to me, “I won’t scold you, little Franz; you must feel bad enough. See how it is! Every day we have said to ourselves, ‘Bah! I’ve plenty of time. I’ll learn it tomorrow.’ And now you see where we’ve come out. Ah, that’s the great trouble with Alsace; she puts off learning till tomorrow. Now those fellows out there will have the right to say to you, ‘How is it; you pretend to be Frenchmen, and yet you can
neither speak nor write your own language ?’ But you are not the worst, poor little Franz. We’ve all a great deal to reproach ourselves with.”
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken :
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) Lost Spring
(c) Deep Water
(d) The Rattrap

Answer

Ans. (a) The Last Lesson

(ii) Who does ‘I’ refer to in these lines ?
(a) M. Hamel
(b) Alphonse Daudet
(c) Vincent Daudet
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (d) None of the above

(iii) Who would not scold Franz ?
(a) His father
(b) His mother
(c) M. Hamel
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) M. Hamel

(iv) What is the trouble with Alsace ?
(a) she is putting off learning till tomorrow
(b) she is leaving the city till tomorrow
(c) she is coming back till tomorrow
(d) none of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) she is putting off learning till tomorrow

(v) Which language does M. Hamel teach ?
(a) English
(b) German
(c) French
(d) Hindi

Answer

Ans. (c) French


14. Gandhi decided to go first to Muzzafarpur, which was an route to Champaran, to obtain more complete information about conditions than Shukla was capable of imparting. He accordingly sent a telegram to Professor J. B. Kripalani, of the Arts College in Muzzafarpur, whom he had seen at Tagore’s Shantiniketan school. The train arrived at midnight, 15 April, 1917. Kripalani was waiting at the station with a large body of
students. Gandhi stayed there for two days in the home of Professor Malkani, a teacher in a government school. “It was an extraordinary thing in those days,” Gandhi commented, “for a government professor to harbour a man like me”. In smaller localities, the Indians were afraid to show sympathy for advocates of home-rule.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Where did Gandhiji decide to go first ?
(a) Sevagram
(b) Lucknow
(c) Patna
(d) Muzzafarpur

Answer

Ans. (d) Muzzafarpur

(ii) Why did Gandhiji decide to stay there briefly ?
(a) to meet old friends
(b) to meet the sharecroppers
(c) to obtain complete information
(d) to find the official version

Answer

Ans. (c) to obtain complete information

(iii) Whom had Gandhiji informed telegraphically ?
(a) Professor J. B. Kriplani
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Professor Malkani
(d) Brij Kishor Babu

Answer

Ans. (a) Professor J. B. Kriplani

(iv) When did Gandhiji’s train arrive there ?
(a) at noon
(b) at midnight
(c) at sunset
(d) at sunrise

Answer

Ans. (b) at midnight

(v) Who were waiting at the station with Kriplani ji ?
(a) Sharecroppers
(b) Home-rule supporters
(c) Lawyers
(d) College students

Answer

Ans. (d) College students


15. One dark evening as he was trudging along the road he caught sight of a little gray cottage by the roadside, and he knocked on the door to ask shelter for the night. Nor was he refused. Instead
of the sour faces which ordinarily met him, the owner, who was an old man without wife or child, was happy to get someone to talk to in his loneliness. Immediately he put the porridge pot on the fire and gave him supper; then he carved off such a big slice from his tobacco roll that it was enough both for the stranger’s pipe and his own. Finally he got out an old pack of cards and played ‘mjölis’ with his guest until bedtime. 
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Name the chapter from which this passage has been taken :
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) Lost Spring
(c) Deep Water
(d) The Rattrap

Answer

Ans. (d) The Rattrap

(ii) Name the writer of this passage :
(a) Alphonse Daudet
(b) Anees Jung
(c) William O Douglas
(d) Selma Lagerlof

Answer

Ans. (d) Selma Lagerlof

(iii) What did the vagabond see one dark evening ?
(a) a little gray cottage
(b) an old woman
(c) a small boy
(d) all of the above

Answer

Ans. (a) a little gray cottage

(iv) Who was the owner of the cottage ?
(a) an old woman
(b) an old man
(c) a rattrap seller
(d) the author himself

Answer

Ans. (b) an old man

(v) Who were these two men ?
(a) The old man and his guest
(b) The old man and his son
(c) The old man and his wife
(d) The old man and his father

Answer

Ans. (a) The old man and his guest


16. When I first visited Gandhi in 1942 at his ashram in Sevagram, in central India, he said, “I will tell you how it happened that I decided to urge the departure of the British. It was in 1917.” He had gone to the December, 1916 annual convention of the Indian National Congress party in Lucknow. There were 2,301 delegates and many visitors. During the proceedings, Gandhi recounted, “a peasant came up to me looking like any other peasant in India, poor and emaciated, and said, I am Rajkumar Shukla. I am from Champaran, and I want you to come to my district’!” Gandhi had never heard of the place. It was in the foothills of the towering Himalayas, near the kingdom of Nepal.
Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(i) Where was Gandhiji’s ashram situated ?
(a) Champaran
(b) Sevagram
(c) Rohtak
(d) New Delhi

Answer

Ans. (b) Sevagram

(ii) Where was the ashram of Gandhiji situated ?
(a) Central India
(b) Northern India
(c) Southern India
(d) Eastern India

Answer

Ans. (a) Central India

(iii) When was the annual convention of the Congress Party held ?
(a) 1942
(b) 1917
(c) 1916
(d) 1919

Answer

Ans. (c) 1916

(iv) What was the name of the peasant ?
(a) J. B. Kriplani
(b) Malkani
(c) Jawahar Lal
(d) Rajkumar Shukla

Answer

Ans. (d) Rajkumar Shukla

(v) Rajkumar Shukla was :
(a) poor
(b) emaciated
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

Ans. (c) both (a) and (b)

 


17. After months of knowing him, I ask him his name. “Saheb-e-Alam”, he announces. He does not know what it means. If he knew its meaning – lord of the universe – he would have a hard time believing it. Unaware of what his name represents, he roams the streets with his friends, an army of bare foot boys who appear like the morning birds and disappear at noon. Over the months I have come to recognize each of them. Questions : 1 × 5 = 5

(1) Name the chapter from which these lines have been taken :
(a) Lost Spring
(b) The Rattrap
(c) Indigo
(d) The Last Lesson

Answer

Ans. (a) Lost Spring

(2) Name the author of the chapter :
(a) A. R. Barton
(b) Saheb
(c) Selma Lagerlof
(d) Anees Jung

Answer

Ans. (d) Anees Jung

(3) What do you understand and by “Saheb-e-Alam” ?
(a) Lord of a State
(b) The King of a State
(c) The Prince of a State
(d) Lord of the Universe

Answer

Ans. (d) Lord of the Universe

(4) Who appeared like the morning birds ?
(a) Saheb’s pet birds
(b) Saheb and his friends
(c) Saheb’s parents
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (b) Saheb and his friends

(5) Whom did the author come to recognize over a few months ?
(a) Saheb’s parents
(b) Saheb’s brothers
(c) Saheb’s friends
(d) None of the above

Answer

Ans. (c) Saheb’s friends


 

Leave a Comment

error: cclchapter.com