Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 Science Chapter 5 MCQ Question Answer NCERT Solution

NCERT Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ Question Answer Solution For School Students of Class 10th. We also Provides Notes and Important Questions for Class 10 Science. NCERT Class 10th Science book is applied in mostly boards like CBSE, HBSE, RBSE, Up Board, MP Board and also some other state boards.

Also Read:- Class 10 Science NCERT Solution

NCERT Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ Question and Answer for CBSE, HBSE and Other Boards Solution.

Periodic Classification of Elements Class 10 Science MCQ

1. Element M forms a chloride with formula MCl3. Element M would be most likely in the same group of periodic table as :
(A) Si
(B) Al
(C) Na
(D) Mg

Answer

Ans. (B) Al


2. Element M forms a Chloride with formula MCl4. Element M would be most likely in the same group of periodic table as :
(A) Si
(B) Al
(C) Na
(D) Mg

Answer

Ans. (A) Si


3. Element M forms a Chloride with formula MCl2. Element M would be most likely in the same group of periodic table as :
(A) Si
(B) Al
(C) Na
(D) Mg

Answer

Ans. (D) Mg


4. Element M forms a Chloride with formula MCl. Element M would be most likely in the same group of Periodic table as :
(A) Si
(B) Al
(C) Na
(D) Mg

Answer

Ans. (C) Na


5. Which of the following elements has two shells, both of which are completely filled with electrons ?
(A) Hydrogen (H)
(B) Boron (B)
(C) Helium (He)
(D) Neon (Ne)

Answer

Ans. (D) Neon (Ne)


6. Which of the following elements has twice as many electrons in its second shell as in its first shell ?
(A) Oxygen (O)
(B) Nitrogen (N)
(C) Fluorine (F)
(D) Carbon (C)

Answer

Ans.(D) Carbon (C)


7. Which of the following element has a total of three shells with four electron in its valence shell ?
(A) Silicon (Si )
(B) Aluminium (Al )
(C) Magnesium (Mg)
(D) Sodium (Na)

Answer

Ans. (A) Silicon (Si )


8. Which of the following element has a total of two shells, with three electrons in its valence shell ?
(A) Boron (B)
(B) Carbon (C)
(C) Nitrogen (N)
(D) Oxygen (O)

Answer

Ans.(A) Boron (B)


9. An atom has electronic configuration 2, 8, 7. To which of the following elements would it be chemically similar ? (Atomic numbers are given in parentheses).
(a) N(7)
(b) F(9)
(c) P(15)
(d) Ar(18)

Answer

Ans. b) F(9)


10. Maximum number of electrons in M shell are :
(A) 8
(B) 32
(C) 18
(D) 10

Answer

Ans. (C) 18


11. Number of elements present when mendeleev started his work is
(A) 63
(B) 32
(C) 18
(D) 10

Answer

Ans. (A) 63


12. Newlands give the law of
(A) octaves
(B) traits
(C) modern periodic law
(D) all of the above.

Answer

Ans. (A) octaves


13. Which of the following is metalloid?
(A) boron
(B)  silicon
(C)  germanium
(D) all of the above.

Answer

Ans. (D) all of the above.


Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!